Accrington Road Runners

www.accrington-road-runners.co.uk
Accrington 10K - Sun 27/Oct/13
*** ARR 10K Results ***

Click here to go to the results.

*** ARR 10K Results ***
Recent additions and updates RSS Feed

1. Sun 13/Apr/2014: Member's profile by Chris Walton.

2. Sun 13/Apr/2014: Ranking by Chris Walton - Fleetwood .

3. Sat 12/Apr/2014: News item by Pete Waring - Canalathon 50k ultra marathon (23/Mar/14).

4. Thu 10/Apr/2014: Event by Graham Morris - April Summer Run.

5. Mon 31/Mar/2014: News item by Nancy Bailey - Ron Hill 10k (31/Mar/14).

6. Sun 30/Mar/2014: Ranking by Chris Walton - Ron Hill Accrington 10k.

7. Tue 18/Mar/2014: Member's profile by Colette Mallabourn.

8. Mon 17/Mar/2014: News item by Graham Morris - Northern Road Relays - Ladies (15/Mar/14).

9. Sun 16/Mar/2014: Ranking by Craig Clark - Sweatshop 10 Mile.

10. Sat 08/Mar/2014: Ranking by Craig Clark - Dentdale 14 Mile.

11. Wed 26/Feb/2014: Event by Graham Morris - British Fell Relay Champs.

12. Wed 26/Feb/2014: Event by Graham Morris - Inter Counties Fell Champs.

13. Wed 26/Feb/2014: Event by Michael Hartley - 10k MUD/assault course Challenge.

14. Wed 26/Feb/2014: Event by Graham Morris - Calderdale Way Relay.

15. Tue 25/Feb/2014: News item by Martin King - Seville Marathon (23/Feb/14).

16. Tue 25/Feb/2014: Ranking by Martin King - Seville Marathon.

17. Sun 23/Feb/2014: Member's profile by Chris Halstead.

18. Sun 23/Feb/2014: Ranking by Chris Halstead - Oulton Park.

19. Mon 17/Feb/2014: Event by Graham Morris - Bowley Hlill Fell / Trail Race.

20. Mon 17/Feb/2014: Event by Graham Morris - Ian Hesketh Duathlon.

Announcements

ARR members - Athletics night Sep 2010

Club events

25 visitors online

152 visitors today

Points races - 2008
Display:

There are 7 races in each category, with the best 4 counting towards the championships. Click on some of the races to find out more details.

Road Race Points Races

Fell Points Races. For further details contact Debbie or David (Graham)

Pennine 10k, Brighouse, Sun 06/Jan/08
(results in Excel format)
Half Tour of Pendle 9m 2250 ft, Sat 08/Mar/08
Standish Trail Race 10k Sat 23/Feb/08 Great Hameldon Hill Race 6m 1100 ft, Sun 04/May/08
Wilmslow Half Marathon, Sun 30/Mar/08 Stanhill Fell Race 5m 800 ft, Tue 27/May/08
Burnsall, Skipton 10m, Sat 23/Aug08 Paddy's Pole, Chipping 4.5m , Tue 03/Jun/08
Illuminations 10k, Blackpool, Sat 06/Sep/08 Aggies Staircase, Darwen 4m, Thu 26/Jun/08
Waddington 10k, Sun 12/Oct/08 Bull Hill Fell, Hawkshaw. 5.5m, Thu 10/Jul/08
Through the Villages, Wheelton 8m, Sun 02/Nov/08 Pilgrims Cross Fell, Helmshore 6m, Wed 13/Aug/08
Winners for 2008
Road races
Mens
Points champion: Simon Bailey
Vet points winner: Graham Morris
Most improved: David Graham
Ladies
Points champion: Sarah Ridehalgh (also won a special award for winning this category five times in a row)
Vet points winner: Kaye Callaghan
Vet 45 points award: Nancy Bailey
Most improved: Kaye Callaghan
Road training
Mens Most improved novice: Cavan Smyth
Ladies Most improved novice: Ruth Dawson
Fell races
Mens Points champion: Graham Morris
Ladies Points champion: Debbie Gowans

2008 results in detail
Fell races
NameHtPGHSFPPASBHPCTotals
1stGraham Morris99100100100100100400
2ndChris Barnes95949797999999394
3rdDebbie Gowans9796969898389
4thAlastair McEwan9693969597384
5thKaye Callaghan92959495376
6thMartin Bland989898294
7thVictoria Burke969597288
8thStephen Fish949497285
9thJohn Wieczorek10099199
10thIan Burrows9899197
11thJohn Newsholme9698194
12thMark Hammond9295187
13thSteve Davies9096186
14thAdrian Nicholls100100
15thSimon Bailey9999
16thStephen Ball9797
17thDavid Gaskill9595
18thIan Wilcock9393
19thJames Smithson9191
20thDavid Hammer8989
21thPeter Blackledge8888
Lady's Road races
NameP10kS10kW1/2MB10MI10kW10kT8MTotals
1stSarah Ridehalgh100100100100100400
2ndKaye Callaghan9810010097395
2ndCarole Morris989999999896395
4thNancy Bailey979897989795390
5thJennifer Adams989499291
6thJanet Holden939697286
7thAlison Hargreaves9996195
8thNicola Wood9999
8thDebbie Gowans9999
10thJulie Brady9898
11thCaroline Lee9797
12thLynn Huxley9696
12thKaren Jackson9696
14thSimone Der Weduwen9595
14thCaron Fenwick9595
Men's Road races
NameP10kS10kW1/2MB10MI10kW10kT8MTotals
1stSimon Bailey10099100100100400
2ndGraham Morris10010099100999799399
3rdPaul Wickham9998989897393
4thDavid Smith9897969194385
5thThomas Battrick97949290373
6thChris Barnes989998295
7thGeoff Biscomb979595287
8thDavid Graham949696286
9thRobert White9997196
10thJohn Wieczorek9897195
11thMichael Bowkley9695191
12thIan Tomlinson9595190
13thMike Leeming9191182
14thMartin Bland9696
14thMervyn Owen9696
16thSteve Fish9595
17thPaul Jackson9494
17thDavid Gaskill9494
19thPeter Blackledge9393
19thAndrew Hollas9393
19thAlistair McEwan9393
19thMark Hammond9393
23rdMalcolm Bradley9292
23rdEd Grimshaw9292
25thBrian Scully8989

Looking to try a points race? why not check the weather first...

?>