Accrington Road Runners

www.accrington-road-runners.co.uk
Accrington 10K - Sun 29/Oct/17
*** ARR 10K Results ***

Click here to go to the results.

*** ARR 10K Results ***
Recent additions and updates RSS Feed

1. Wed 25/Apr/2018: Members profile by Joshua Woodstock.

2. Wed 25/Apr/2018: Ranking by Joshua Woodstock - Manchester Marathon.

3. Sun 22/Apr/2018: Members profile by David Savage.

4. Wed 18/Apr/2018: Ranking by Peter Blackledge - Emer Casey (eire ) Charity Race.

5. Mon 16/Apr/2018: Ranking by Glen Goodwin - Witton Park Run.

6. Mon 16/Apr/2018: Ranking by Glen Goodwin - Witton Park Run.

7. Sat 07/Apr/2018: News item by Lisa Parker - Pendle Fell Race. (07/Apr/18).

8. Sat 07/Apr/2018: Photos by Lisa Parker - Pendle Fell race..

9. Wed 28/Mar/2018: News item by Fred Green - Darwen Half Marathon - Points Race Road (3/7) (25/Mar/18).

10. Wed 28/Mar/2018: Photos by Fred Green - Darwen-Half2018.

11. Sun 25/Mar/2018: Ranking by Joshua Woodstock - Darwen Heritage Hm.

12. Wed 07/Mar/2018: Ranking by Craig Clark - Angelsey Half Marathon.

13. Mon 05/Mar/2018: News item by Fred Green - Stan Bradshaw Pendle Round - Fell Race (1/7) (03/Mar/18).

14. Mon 26/Feb/2018: News item by Graham Morris - Standish Hall Trail Race (24/Feb/18).

15. Sun 25/Feb/2018: Ranking by Lee Taylor - Standish Hill 10k Trail.

16. Sat 24/Feb/2018: Members profile by Chris Walton.

17. Sat 24/Feb/2018: Ranking by Chris Walton - Stanley Park.

18. Sat 24/Feb/2018: Members profile by Paul Wickham.

19. Wed 07/Feb/2018: News item by Fred Green - Blackburn Winter Warmer 10k - Points Race Road (2/7) (04/Feb/18).

20. Wed 07/Feb/2018: Photos by Fred Green - WInterwarmer2018.

Announcements

1. Message posted by Michele Baker on Wed 25/Apr/2018.

Thursday run will be from Stanhill Pub, Oswaldtwistle BB5 4PS.  6.30 start and all abilities welcome.  5-6 miles off road.     cheeky

(message will expire on Fri 27/Apr/2018).

2. Message posted by Liam Moden on Sun 22/Apr/2018.

Next Sunday morning run will be Sunday may 13th . For the next two Sundays I will be competing in club races so am unable to lead . I will post meeting point and info for next run closer to the date . The longevity of these runs depends on numbers attending . So all welcome and please give it a go thanks(message will expire on Sun 13/May/2018).

3. Message posted by David Sagar on Sun 15/Apr/2018.

Please note the dates of the events that we are running in. There are two Yarrow Valley runs, the one in May is not a club race(message will expire on Wed 09/May/2018).

4. Message posted by David Sagar on Wed 11/Apr/2018.

Can all members be aware that the following races do fill up early, so please keep this in mind and don’t leave until the last minute.Yarrow valley riverFreckleton half marathonRace the train (Bury)(message will expire on Mon 18/Jun/2018).

5. Message posted by Michael Leeming on Tue 20/Mar/2018.

Health and Safety Notice for Tuesday OFF ROAD training nights

Starting soon when the 'clocks change' be prepared to run 'off road' routes unless otherwise advised by your Group Leader.

The club recommend you wear Trail Shoes as they are waterproof and designed to provide good tread grip traction in muddy underfoot conditions

Wearing road shoes,when running 'off road,' can potentially be an accident waiting to happen

 

 

(message will expire on Sun 27/May/2018).

6. Message posted by Neil Thompson on Mon 12/Feb/2018.

Dear members,For those who are looking to purchase the new style vest, these will be provided on a first PAID, first serve basis.Please can you ensure that any monies are passed directly to Colette or Neil.There is a lead time of approx. 3-4 weeks.They are £15 per vest.(message will expire on Wed 19/Dec/2018).

7. Message posted by Liam Moden on Wed 24/Jan/2018.

The mast race (race two in our trail race points events ) has been re scheduled for may 27 th . The race has been re opened so everyone who wants to enter it can now do so . The race does not clash with any other of our club races and will obviously be a wonderfull opertunaty to get a close up view of a t v transmission mast . Being may no doubt the weather will be scorching . A nice simple race 5 k up 5 k down . What' could be more pleasant on an early summers morning(message will expire on Mon 30/Apr/2018).

8. Message posted by Graham Morris on Thu 27/Sep/2012.

Just a reminder – Wilsons Athletics Track is available to us every Thursday, 5:30pm to 6:30pm. We have a number of runners of all abilities currently using this facility for Track Sessions. Everyone is welcome! Speedwork doesn’t just make you run faster, it makes you more comfortable at all speeds and increases your fitness. Remember to ‘sign in’ & pay £2 to Hyndburn Athletics in the office next to the changing rooms.

 

(message will expire on Mon 31/Dec/2018).

9. Message posted by Graham Morris on Wed 02/Mar/2011.

Just a reminder to all our runners regarding the rule on club vests.
When competing as a member of Accrington Road Runners in a race or event; it is expected you wear (and display) a club vest.
This is particularly important when representing the club in team events and in our club races.
The club vest helps advertise and promote the club gives us a presence in races. 
Club Vests are available from Colette
 

(message will expire on Mon 31/Dec/2018).
ARR members - Athletics night 2016

Club events

Brun Valley 10k (Trail). On Sun 29/Apr/2018, which is only 4 days away.
Hameldon Hill fell race. On Sun 06/May/2018, which is only 11 days away.
Burnley lions 10k (Road). On Fri 25/May/2018, which is only 30 days away.
Weets fell race. On Sat 09/Jun/2018, which is only 45 days away.
Race the Train (Bury) Trail. On Sun 10/Jun/2018, which is only 46 days away.
Freckleton Half Marathon (Road). On Mon 18/Jun/2018, which is only 54 days away.
Trawden 7 Trail Race. On Sun 01/Jul/2018, which is only 67 days away.
Townley park 10k road race. On Sun 22/Jul/2018, which is only 88 days away.
Padiham greenway 5k (Road). On Wed 25/Jul/2018, which is only 91 days away.
Worsthorne moor race (Fell). On Sun 05/Aug/2018, which is only 102 days away.
Handicap Race. On Tue 07/Aug/2018, which is only 104 days away.
Boulsworth Fell Race. On Sun 12/Aug/2018, which is only 109 days away.
Yarrow River Splash (Trail). On Sun 16/Sep/2018, which is only 144 days away.
Race you to the Summit. On Fri 26/Oct/2018, which is only 184 days away.
Race you to the Summit. On Fri 26/Oct/2018, which is only 184 days away.
Ribble Valley 10k (Road). On Mon 31/Dec/2018, which is only 250 days away.

17 visitors online

126 visitors today

Bradford Relay

Bradford Relay 2010 - Leg 1 Team Bradford Relay 2010 - Team C End of Leg 1

This event is one of the north's premier club relays and attracts teams from all over the north and abroad (Maximum 50 teams).

The route distance is 49 miles (6130 ft of climbing) and classed as "very undulating", through some fantastic Yorkshire Dale's countryside. Start and finish Bradford and Bingley Sports Club.

The race consists of, teams of 10 runners; running in pairs over 5 legs.

ARR generally enter teams in the mixed category, which has one lady and one man on each leg.


For more information click here.


The race consists of teams of 10 runners; running in pairs over 5 legs.

Start and finish is at Bradford & Bingley Sports Club, Wagon Lane, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 1LT .

Bradford_Relay_2011 - Bradford_Relay_2011
Nearest Postcode
Description
BD16 1LT
Leg 1 - 10.4 miles - 1789 ft climbing
  • Beckfoot Lane, Bingley to Penistone Hill Car Park
  • Start 08.00am, 10am cut off time for start of leg 2
  • First half through to Denholme, mainly fields and woodland paths, then over the moors to Oxenhope - Quite a tough leg with wonderful views, uphill finish.
BD22 9RH approx
Leg 2 - 9.4 miles - 1287 ft climbing
  • Penistone Hill Car Park to Laycock
  • Cut off time at the end of this leg 11:15am
  • Start Penistone Hill; then over to Bronte Bridge, Ponden Mill, up over the moors to Goose Eye - Lovely area for running a number of climbs, uphill finish.
BD22 0PG approx
Leg 3 - 8 miles - 812 ft climbing
  • Laycock to Silsden Town Head
  • Start between Haworth and Keighley (country lanes!), 12:30 cut off time for start of leg 4
  • Uphill start from Laycock across field's then long stretch of road. Valley bottom can get very wet and is liable to flooding.
BD20 9PW approx
Leg 4 - 8 miles - 1304 ft climbing
  • Silsden Town Head to Old Keighley Road, Ilkley
  • Start between Silsden and Addingham on A6034, 1:45pm cut off time for start of leg 5
  • A leg of two parts, the first half meanders around from Silsden over to Addingham mainly over farmland. The second part climbs from Addingham onto the top of the moor and then parallels the dale along the ridge to Ilkley. Fell runners should enjoy it; some short sections of road, fast finish.
LS29 9JF approx
Leg 5 - 11 miles - 920 ft climbing
  • Old Keighley Road, Ilkley to Wagon Lane, Bingley
  • Start - Between Skipton and Otley on A65
  • Sets off climbing up and through Rocky Valley, then drops back to the top of the Cow and Calf rocks before paralleling the road towards Burley. The route then climb's onto the top of the moor and runs down through Shipley Glen and then follows the River Aire back to Cottingley Bridge and then back to the finish at Bingley sports club.
Bradford_Relay_2011 - Leg 2 runners
Year Mixed Team B Team C Team D Team Vets Ladies
Time & Pos Time Time Time Time & Pos Time & Pos
2007 7:26 (1st) 8:38
2008 7:24 (2nd) 8:11 9:05
2009 6:56 (1st) 7:59 9:20
2010 6:49 (1st) 7:43 9:05 6:34
2011 6:31 (1st) Course Record 7:36 8:24 9:02 6:12 (1st) Course Record
2012 6:54 (2nd) 8:21 8:20 9:53 6:20 (1st)
2013 _ 07:52 07:56 08:10 6:16 (1st) 7:14 (2nd)
2014 7:02 (1st) 8:18 8:32 _ 6:23 (1st) _
2015 DNF 8:17 8:35 08:51 6:33 (2nd) _
2016 6:55 (1st) 7:53 7:54 9:12
2017 _ 8.25 9.01 _ 6:50 (2nd) 7:38 (4th)
Leg 1 - up to 2013
Graham Morris & Martin Wilcock 01:19 2012 Menís record
Graham Morris & Simon Atkin 01:19 2013
Paul Gallagher & Martin King 01:23 2011
Andy Heys & Andy Bush 01:30 2013
Chris Barnes & Vicci Mousley 01:32 2009 Mixed record
Phil Morton & Gretel Jackson 01:32 2011
Paul Corrigan & Alastair McEwan 01:33 2013
Steve Ball & David Gaskill 01:35 2010
Philip Baldwin & Gretel Jackson 01:38 2010
Paul Calverley & Julie Brady 01:39 2012
Peter Waring & Jo Hosker 01:41 2013 B Team record
Steve Ball & Nicola Wood 01:41 2007
Jim Donohue & Vicci Mousley 01:42 2008
Julie Brady & Kaye Callaghan 01:43 2013
Peter Waring & Jo Hosker 01:44 2011
Michael Coward & Jo Hosker 01:45 2010
Steve Ball & Alastair McEwan 01:45 2012
David Gaskill & Julia Hartley 01:46 2009
Jim Donohue & Gill Craske 01:46 2007
Ian Wilcox & Armas Best 01:49 2012
Nad Hussain & Lynn Huxley 01:49 2011
Tom Batterick & Jo Hosker 01:52 2012
Mark Hammond & Julia Hartley 01:53 2008
Ian Tomlinson & Kaye Callaghan 01:55 2008
Jim Donohoe & Alex Whalley 02:00 2011
Ian Tomlinson & Paula Taylor 02:12 2009
Mark Stubbs & Beverly MacKay 02:19 2010
Leg 1 - 2014 on, half mile longer
Graham Morris & Martin Wilcock 01:28 2015 Menís record
Graham Morris & Simon Atkin 01:29 2014
Graham Morris & Phil Doran 01:30 2017
Paul Gallagher & Martin Wilcock 01:33 2016
Graham Morris & Amanda Parkinson 01:34 2016 Mixed record
Debbie Gowans & Sarah Ridehalgh 01:36 2017
Neil Thompson & Sarah Ridehalgh 01:43 2016 B Team record
Debbie Gowans & Paul Corrigan 01:45 2015
John Wieczorek & Nicola Wood 01:45 2014
Ant Ridehalgh & Kaye Callaghan 01:46 2014
David Sagar & Kaye Callaghan 01:49 2015
Katharine Gregson & Paul Corrigan 01:52 2016
Liam Modem & Steve Shackleton 01:54 2017
Neil Thompson & Craig Kelshaw 01:55 2015
Peter Waring & Katharine Gregson 01:55 2014
Peter Waring & Rebecca Sharples 01:57 2015
Ant Ridehalgh & Paul Corrigan 02:02 2017
Leg 2 up to 2013
Andrew Priory & Glen Goodwin 01:15 2012 Menís record
Andrew Priory & Glen Goodwin 01:16 2013
Andy Bush & Glen Goodwin 01:19 2010
Geoff Biscomb & John Wieczorek 01:19 2011
Andy Bush & Debbie Gowans 01:20 2012 Mixed record
Andy Bush & Debbie Gowans 01:21 2011
Eliot Bailey & Debbie Gowans 01:22 2010
Andy Bush & Debbie Gowans 01:22 2009
Ant Ridehalgh & John Wieczorek 01:23 2013
Martin Bland & Chris Walton 01:23 2013
Dave Fielding & Debbie Gowans 01:27 2008
Dave Fielding & Debbie Gowans 01:27 2007
Zoe Hurley & Debbie Gowans 01:28 2013
Ant Ridehalgh & Kaye Callaghan 01:31 2010 B Team record
Ant Ridehalgh & Louise MaAuley 01:34 2011
Geoff Biscomb & Jack Winder 01:38 2012
Ant Ridehalgh & Jo Sharp 01:38 2009
Ian Wilcox & Jo Sharp 01:39 2008
Tom Battrick & Sam Hughes 01:40 2013
Paul Jackson & Jo White 01:41 2009
Paul Jackson & Nancy Bailey 01:42 2008
Paul Jackson & Amy Jackson 01:50 2010
Paul Jackson & Amy Jackson 01:52 2011
Mick Coward & Lisa Boyle 01:55 2012 Lisa ran with broken leg!
Jack Winder & Helen Goodwin 01:57 2011
Paul Jackson & Karen Jackson 02:01 2007
Paul Jackson & Karen Jackson 02:26 2012
Leg 2 - 2014 on, half mile shorter
Glen Goodwin & Andrew Priory 01:10 2014 Menís record
Glen Goodwin & Martin King 01:12 2017
Glen Goodwin & Simon Atkin 01:16 2015
Glen Goodwin & Debbie Gowans 01:18 2016 Mixed record
Zoe Hurley & Phil Morton 01:21 2014
Paul Wickham & Annabel Ralph 01:28 2015
Mick Coward & Lisa Boyle 01:29 2015 B Team record
Mick Coward & Mark Jackson 01:29 2017
Jon Lavery & Sarah Donohoe 01:31 2015
Mick Coward & Lisa Boyle 01:34 2014
Michael Hartley & Andrew Hollas 01:36 2017
Mick Coward & Lisa Boyle 01:36 2016
Laura Hudson & Lisa Boyle 01:37 2017
Tom Battrick & Katharine Gregson 01:37 2015
Chris Walton & Sadie Spieght 01:38 2016
Tom Battrick & Nancy Bailey 01:40 2014
Tom Battrick & Angela Terry 01:42 2016
Leg 3
Paul Wickham & Paul Calverley 1:02 2013 Menís record
Rob White & Philip Morton 1:03 2010
Julie Brady & Chris Walton 1:04 2014 Mixed course record
Paul Wickham & Barry Brock 1:04 2011
Julie Brady & Martin King 1:05 2016
Julie Brady & Philip Dunn 1:05 2011
Paul Wickham & John Wieczorek 1:06 2012
Paul Wickham & Neil Thompson 1:07 2017
Martin King & Damien Fletcher 1:08 2015
Julie Brady & Philip Dunn 1:08 2010
Sam Hughes & David Sagar 1:09 2014
Ant Ridehalgh & Kaye Callaghan 1:09 2012
Paul Wickham & Kaye Callaghan 1:09 2009
Carole Morris & Mick Bowkley 1:10 2011 B Team record
Carole Morris & Mick Bowkley 1:11 2010
Ant Ridehalgh & Jo Hosker 1:11 2015
Carole Morris & Mick Bowkley 1:12 2013
Carole Morris & Paul Wickham 1:12 2008
Carole Morris & Simon Flood 1:13 2009
Carole Morris & Michele Baker 1:14 2017
Carole Morris & Mick Bowkley 1:14 2014
Keith Robinson & Michele Baker 1:14 2016
Carole Morris & Mick Bowkley 1:14 2012
Simon Bailey & Alison Hargreaves 1:14 2007
Paula Taylor & Lisa Boyle 1:14 2013
Carole Morris & John Haworth 1:16 2007
Carole Morris & Mick Bowkley 1:17 2015
Tom Battrick & Maxine Morton 1:18 2011
Carole Morris & Andy Bush 1:20 2016
Colette Malabourn & Cathy McDermott 1:21 2013
Angela Terry & Amy Jackson 1:22 2017
Stewart Keighley & Angela Terry 1:23 2013
Michael Leeming & Elisabeth Sharples 1:26 2014
Michael Leeming & Elisabeth Gabbott 1:26 2015
Stewart Keighley & Michele Baker 1:26 2012
Peter Hoyle & Janet Holden 1:29 2010
Paul Jackson & Karen O Kane 1:28 2015
Martin Vernon & Sarah Holden 1:29 2008
Paul Dudbridge & Louise Stevenson 1:31 2017
Stewart Keighley & Karen Jackson 1:34 2011
Peter Hoyle & Janet Holden 1:34 2012
Colin Battrick & Janet Holden 1:35 2008
Colette Malabourn & Louise Slater 1:38 2016
Peter Hoyle & Janet Holden 1:45 2009
Leg 4
David Thornton & Amanda Parkinson 1:09 2011 Mixed course record
Andrew Priory & Paul Wilcock 1:10 2011 Menís club record
Chris Halstead & Paul Gallagher 1:12 2014
Chris Halstead & Paul Gallagher 1:13 2013
Shaun Livesey & Paul Wilcock 1:14 2010
Chris Halstead & Paul Gallagher 1:15 2015
Paul Gallagher & Tara Krzywicki 1:16 2012
Martin Bland & Lisa Parker 1:19 2014
Martin Bland & Nicola Wood 1:19 2010
Martin Bland & Chris Halstead 1:21 2017
Martin Bland & Julia Hartley 1:23 2016
Julia Hartley & Nicola Wood 1:24 2013
Paul Calverley & Lisa Boyle 1:25 2010 B Team record
Geoff Biscomb & Joanne Scott 1:25 2008
Martin Bland & Julia Hartley 1:26 2011
Martin Bland & Julie Brady 1:26 2009
Chris Barnes & Jo Hosker 1:26 2008
Andy Heys & Julia Hartley 1:26 2012
Mark Hammond & Kim Lowes 1:28 2010
Mark Hammond & Kim Lowes 1:29 2009
Kaye Callaghan & Katherine Gregson 1:31 2017
Geoff Biscomb & Kim Lowes 1:31 2007
Mark Hammond & Jo White 1:33 2007
Mark Hammond & Kim Lowes 1:34 2013
Mark Hammond & Ed Grimshaw 1:36 2012
David Mallaby & Kim Lowes 1:36 2011
Jim Donohoe & Kim Lowes 1:37 2012
Paula Taylor & Nad Hussain 1:39 2016
Paula Taylor & Michael Leeming 1:41 2017
Sam Hughes & David Sagar 1:41 2016
Stewart Keighley & Ruth Dawson 1:42 2014
Michael Leeming & Ruth Dawson 1:45 2011
Stewart Keighley & Ruth Dawson 1:46 2015
Caron Fenwick & Ruth Dawson 1:48 2009
Peter Hoyle & Janet Hoyle 1:48 2013
Ian Tomlinson & Ruth Dawson 1:51 2013
Michael Leeming & Caron Fenwick 1:52 2008
Mark Hammond & Steve Davies 1:56 2015
Ian Tomlinson & Helen Dickson 1:56 2014
Stewart Keighley & Francesca Turner 2:01 2016
Chris Walton & Chris Halstead 2:05 2012 Chris W injured
Ian Tomlinson & Alison Wolstenholme 2:09 2015
Karen Figiel & Alison Wolstenholme 2:32 2017
Martin Bland & Lisa Parker DNF 2015 Martin injured
Leg 5
Graham Morris & Shaun Livesey 1:15 2011 Menís club record
David Thornton & Sarah Ridehalgh 1:18 2012 Mixed course record
Chris Barnes & Sarah Ridehalgh 1:20 2010
Graham Morris & John Wieczorek 1:21 2010
Chris Barnes & Sarah Ridehalgh 1:21 2011
Paul Wilcock & Shaun Livesey 1:22 2012
Paul Wilcock & Martin Wilcock 1:22 2014
Paul Wilcock & Martin Wilcock 1:23 2013
Sarah Ridehalgh & Amanda Parkinson 1:23 2013 Ladies Course Record
Graham Morris & Sarah Ridehalgh 1:24 2008
Graham Morris & Sarah Ridehalgh 1:25 2009
Paul Calverley & Paul Gouhar 1:25 2015
Graham Morris & Sarah Ridehalgh 1:29 2007
Andy Bush & Amanda Parkinson 1:30 2015
Andy Bush & Amanda Parkinson 1:31 2014
Paul Calverley & Lisa Parker 1:32 2016
Keith Robinson & Davis Sagar 1:34 2017 B Team record
Damien Fletcher & Catherine Derbyshire 1:37 2016
Lisa Parker & Catherine Derbyshire 1:37 2017
Rick Smith & Sue Baron 1:37 2016
Nad Hussain & Jo Hosker 1:39 2014
Paul Calverley & Steve Mercer 1:39 2017
Paul Corrigan & Kaye Callaghan 1:40 2011
Michael Leeming & David Sagar 1:41 2012
Damien Fletcher & Fred Green 1:42 2017
Nad Hussain & Paula Taylor 1:42 2012
Nad Hussain & Michael Coward 1:43 2013
David Graham & Emma Richardson 1:44 2011
Keith Robinson & Michele Baker 1:44 2015
Manny Caruana & Nad Hussain 1:46 2015
Mark Hammond & Fiona Glen 1:46 2011
Michael Hartley & Angela Terry 1:47 2015
David Graham & Jo Hosker 1:48 2009
Keith Robinson & Michele Baker 1:49 2013
David Graham & Louise McAuley 1:49 2010
Peter Blackledge & Jenny Adams 1:51 2008
Keith Robinson & Angela Terry 1:54 2014
Peter Blackledge & Louise MaCauley 1:55 2009
Peter Blackledge & Ruth Dawson 1:57 2010
Liam Modem & Michael Leeming 2:00 2016
David Graham & Michael Leeming 2:00 2013
Peter Blackledge & Jenny Adams 2:03 2007
David Graham & Simone Wederwen 2:03 2008
Manny Caruana & Ian Tomlinson 02:10 2012

Complied by Graham Morris